Guestbook for Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families

bullet   Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families   bullet


Use Control + on your PC keyboard (or Command + on a Mac) to make the text size larger and more readable.
Control - will zoom back out again, and Control 0 will reset the zoom to its default size.

picture


Hainings Guestbook





Comments:
Just came across your website. I am a great grandson of
Thomas Davidson Winter's brother James Percy. A note about
Thomas Allan and Margaret Davidson. Thomas Allan died in Jan 1898 and is buried in an unmarked grave in Hallock, MN.
Margaret died in 1889 and is buried at Craford Cemetery in
Kent County, ON. Are you still in Seattle? Thomas Davidson
and James Percy had a sister Rachel who married Louis Dauterman. They lived in Spokane and I presume they are buried there.

Admin reply: Hi, Curt!

Thanks for the updates on Thomas Allan Winter and his wife, Margaret Davidson. It seems we share a group of relatives -- all the descendants of Thomas Davidson Winter and Christina Drummond McFarlane. Obviously, I connect on Christina's side of the tree which is why your great-grandfather James Percy Winter isn't to be found on my website.

Still, we may be able to share some information. I'll contact you by direct email within a few days. Thanks for stopping by!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:)


Added: January 19, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi Kristy,

Just found your site. I am John Cooper's great grand-daughter (Norman's grand-daughter).

Where do you live?

Do you know if there are any family members in Tasmania. My siblings died young. And no cousins in Tasmania.

I have found one in South Australia. Would love to know if there is anyone here.

Admin reply: Hi, Margaret!

It's very nice to hear from you. I think we are 5th cousins, although I'll need a few more details to confirm that. Genealogically speaking, 5th cousins are relatively close. Unfortunately, it's not quite close enough for me to be able to help you connect with your Cooper cousins. Most of what I know on your branch I've learned through research.

I will contact you again by direct email within a few days. Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
:o

P.S. I live in Seattle, Washington.


Added: January 13, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address



Comments:
Hello. I am (forgive my wording) an illegitimate descendant of John Allan, the foster father of Edgar Allan Poe. The bubbe meise in our family was that John Allan was some great-whatever-times-granduncle. Per Melissa Bucknera, he (as I found out and treated with an "Is that the right connection?" at first) is the paternal grandfather of John Thomas Allen (1840-1916) of Freedom, Maryland; whom in turn is the paternal grandfather of my maternal grandfather, Francis Xavier Allen (whom would've been 95 on New Year's Eve).

Meanwhile, she listed John Thomas' stepgrandmother Gabriella as his mother. I don't know why. Perhaps whoever passed down the story to her, or even she herself, was ashamed to admit that John Allan fathered children out of wedlock and mentioned only Gabriella. As for my grandfather, he certainly was told a bubbe meise (His older siblings likely knew, as only he and his younger brother heard the bubbe meises.).

Admin reply: Hi, Nicole --

"Allan" is a very common surname in Scotland, and, unfortunately, none of the Allans in my tree are connected to the family of the John Allan who was Edgar Allan Poe's foster father.

Your John Allan was the son of William Allan and Elizabeth Galt. He did come from the very same area of Scotland that my Allans come from, and it's possible that he was a 2nd or 3rd cousin of some of my Allans, but it's just impossible to know at this point.

I'm sure you've seen the Edgar Allan Poe's society's website page on John Allan, though.

Thanks for stopping by my website. Happy New Year to you and yours!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:o


Added: January 4, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi, I am Sarah Haining (Macarthur)'s daughter. Mum was born to Sarah and William Haining and was one of their 7 children. I would love to hear how we fit into your family history. Jo

Admin reply: Hi, Joanne! It's very nice to hear from you. We are half fifth cousins once removed (now isn't that a mouthful!). I will contact you by direct email very soon. Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty
:D


Added: December 28, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi, I'm descended from the other Ann Johnston Hay BOYD, 4th daughter (2nd of that name)of William BOYD & Elisabeth YOUNG. My Ann was born 25 Mar 1868 and married Peter JOHNSTON in 1887 in Slamannan.

They had 11 children, all bar one born in Slamannan. Ann died on the 15th May 1942 in Linlithgow.

Looking forward to exchanging information,
Helen

Admin reply: Hi, Helen! Nice to hear from you. Thanks for visiting my website.

We share a group of relatives in common in the descendants "my" Ann Johnston Hay Boyd and David Haining, but you connect on the "in law" side of the tree (from my perspective). So we're not related ourselves.

I'll send you a direct email soon. Happy New Year!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:!sun:


Added: December 27, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Thanks to Kristy Hainings for photos of my Grandfather Floyd Alvis. Alvis family photo has Hilda Wilson setting on coutch 3rd from left.

Admin reply: Hi, Karen! It's nice to hear from you again. :) I have you to thank for the original photo that enabled me to make a portrait photo of your grandfather. It's a bit grainy because I enlarged it, but I should have thought to send you a copy. Sorry about that. I'm glad you found it, though. Hope things are well with you and your family!

cheers,
Kirsty
:D


Added: November 5, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hello there - I was looking up the date of my Uncle Jims death James Shearer Begg death and he was on your website. You also had my Granny and Grandpa on there!
John Begg and Helen Logue. Small world. From looking at the website I think my Aunt Margaret may be a distant relative of yours. I am related to her by her marriage to James Begg. Great site!

Alan

Admin reply: Hi, Alan -- Thanks for visiting my website! You figured it out exactly. I am distantly related to your Aunt Margaret. If you go up her line 4 generations to the Porters (John Porter and Agnes Gibson), those are Margaret's 3rd great grandparents and my 6th great-grandparents. Technically, that makes her my 4th cousin 3 times removed.

So you currently live just around the corner from me! Small world. I'll contact you again by direct email soon. I'm hoping you might have a few additional details on our shared relatives.

Thanks for stopping by.

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:o


Added: November 4, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
My father Virgil Shuls married a lady named May in Springfield Mo. It didn't last long but they had a child. I have always wanted to find that child. She would be older than me and I am 71. Are you that missing link?

Admin reply: Hi, Phyllis! It's nice to hear from you. I'm sorry to disappoint you :!cry: -- yes, I'm a cousin, but I'm a more distant cousin than the one you're looking for. I'll contact you by direct email tomorrow and we can discuss this further. Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:)


Added: October 31, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi Kirsty
I'm researching Burdiehouse in Beith and surrounding area of Threepwood. Would be interested in comparing notes regarding Fultons, Sheddens etc

Admin reply: Hi, Scott --

The Fultons of Burdiehouse Farm enter into my tree only peripherally, so I don't know how much I can tell you. :!thinking: Alexander Shedden Fulton's step-son married into my family -- that's my connection. But I will contact you by direct email and we can discuss this further. Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:)


Added: October 13, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi Kirsty,
This is a great effort. Congratulations.
I note that my paternal grandmother, Margaret Grace Dalkeith has Dalkeith spelt incorrectly, ie instead of ei. Not serious I guess !

I have visited both Catrine and Dalkeith at various times and appreciate the research that you have done. I am always happy to assist wherever it may be helpful.2

Admin reply: Hi, Eric --

It's so nice to hear from you again. :D I assume you're talking about the tombstone transcription for your great-aunt Margaret Grace Dalkeith Fisher? The transcriptions I've seen do spell her name as "Dalkieth," but, of course, I've never seen a picture of the actual stone. So I don't know if it's the gravestone that spelled it wrong, or the transcription of the gravestone.

I'll contact you again by direct email and we can discuss this further.

cheers,
Kirsty
:)


Added: October 10, 2016
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address
Powered by PHP Guestbook 1.7 from PHP Scripts
 
« First ‹ Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next › Last »
Guestbook for Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families


picture

bullet   Prefer to send an email directly? Click here!   bullet

Home  |  Pedigree Charts  |  Surnames  |  Name List  |  Rootsweb Tree

This website was created 04 April 2014 and last updated on 12 November 2014.
Copyright 2014 Kirsty M. Haining. All rights reserved.