Guestbook for Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families

bullet   Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families   bullet


Use Control + on your PC keyboard (or Command + on a Mac) to make the text size larger and more readable.
Control - will zoom back out again, and Control 0 will reset the zoom to its default size.

picture


Hainings Guestbook





Comments:
Wow, this stuff is amazing. I searched my grandfather David Boyd Haining (1901-1975) and you have traced the line back to 1730. I knew my grandfather was a postman and his father was a shoemaker.SO...How are WE related?

Admin reply: Hi, Jackie!

I'm so pleased to hear from you. We are 4th cousins -- which basically means that you go up 4 generations from your grandfather to get to our common ancestors. That's relatively close, genealogically speaking.

I'll send you a direct email soon. I'm eager to compare notes.

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: March 28, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
I was fascinated to see my grandparents Henry Marshall Crawford
And elizabeth hart on your site . Henry Marshall Crawford born 1901 was my father, their son. ?
Elizabeth hart lockey.

Admin reply: Hi, Elizabeth!

How very nice to hear from you. We are related through your grandmother's maternal line, the Vincents -- we are third cousins twice removed (to be exact). I'll send you a direct email shortly and we can get better acquainted.

Thanks for stopping by my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: March 14, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:

Private post. Click to view.



Admin reply: Thanks again! Kirsty :o


Added: March 13, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Re Robert Haining Hunter and Marion Denholm

Their marriage was recorded on 12 June 1857 at Brownlie, Carluke (information from Marriage Registration held at National Records of Scotland)

They had two children in addition to those you have listed:
Jane Hunter born about 1877 and James Hunter born about 1880 (both children are with their parents and most of their siblings in the 1881 census in Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire, Scotland and both are listed as born in Wishaw, Lanarkshire, Scotland)

Admin reply: Hi, Robert --

Thanks for the additional details on Robert Haining Hunter and Marion Denholm. The question about the marriage date was because a usually reliable source made a transcription error and gave the wrong date for the marriage. It's a widely used source, so the incorrect date will show up again and again in trees all over the place. Since the last time I updated my website, I've obtained a copy of the marriage certificate (and also verified that it wasn't one of those extremely rare cases where there were two SR marriage entries). But I hadn't seen the 1881 census, so it's nice to know about the additional children. Are you related?

I should warn you that the connection further up the tree is still theoretical. At the time I tied the families together, I thought I had good reason to do so -- but I'm no longer sure they should be connected. So take Janet Haining's paternal grandparents with a very large grain of salt!

Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:!cool:


Added: March 9, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
With respect to Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families unde the listings for Ingrid Inez Nelson (aka Nilsson, the Swedish name), you have her mother's name wrong. You have Sigrid Olson and her name was Sigrid Hansdotter. Sigrid Olson was actually her daughter. Easy mistake to make.

Thanks for all your work on this genealogy.

Gordon

Admin reply: Hi, Gordon --

Thanks for visiting my website.

Sigrid's surname comes from her death record in Washington, where her father was listed as Olof Olson. Admittedly "Olson" is an Americanization of her surname -- on Ingrid's birth record and the family's emigration records, Sigrid's surname was given as "Olsdotter."

It is actually Ingrid who had the surname "Hansdotter" (in the traditional Swedish way), but she also had the surname "Nilsson" (as her modern variant). Likewise, Ingrid's sister Sigrid also had the maiden surnames Hansdotter or Nilsson (but then she later also had the married surname of Olson).

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: March 7, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi there, I came across your website whilst looking up Maurice Gibblett (an ancestor of mine) and I was delighted to find you had the records of many other Gibblet ancestors of mine going back to the 16th century! Other Gibblet ancestors of mine include my great great grandfather Joseph Arthur Gibblett and great great great grandfather Joseph Gibblett. Being a bit of a history geek I was very interested to see that Joseph Gibblets wife was a Mary Seymour, I don't suppose you know if she was related to the famous Seymours? I don't know how common the Seymour name was.

Admin reply: Hi, Jessica --

It's nice to hear from you. Seems like we're distant Giblett cousins. Without knowing your exact lineage, I'd guess we're probably 7th or 8th cousins. Some of the research is mine, but I'm greatly indebted to another Giblett cousin for much of our Giblett ancestry. I'll tell you more by direct email.

I don't know if Mary Ann Seymour is connected to the famous Seymours or not. In general, the surname is about 20 times more common than "Giblett" is as a surname. So -- not the most common surname ever (I think "Johnson" and "Williams" are in the running there), but not unusual either.

Thanks for stopping by my website! Expect to hear from me by direct email fairly soon.

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: February 18, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hello. I am the great granddaughter of Sabina McManamion from her second marriage to Hugh Bell.
Neither Sabina or her daughter, Sabina Burke had the name Josephine, so that name may have came into the family from Sabina Burke's children.
I would love to hear from you to share some details.
Karon.

Admin reply: Hi, Karon --

How nice to hear from you. It was a descendant of Sabina Burke and David Jeffrey Cochrane who gave Sabina's name as "Sabina Josephine Burke" -- but I see that you are correct. The "Josephine" comes from the Cochrane side and applies to their daughter, rather than to the mother. It's much easier to verify information like this now that ScotlandsPeople has made index searches free!

I look forward to exchanging some information with you. I'll contact you by direct email soon.

Thanks for visiting my website!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:)


Added: February 18, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
good morning I am looking for details of the death of Henry Keeliing died 25th dec 1941. I think he may have been with a man from our village who died on the same day - they were both gunners.........thanks

Admin reply: Hi, Morag --

I can't tell you too much more than what you already saw on my website. Henry -- or Harry as he was known -- was born in West Derby, Liverpool in 1Q 1909, to Thomas Keeling and his wife, Ann Jane "Jane" Spelman. He grew up in Liverpool, and married Alice Evelyn Jowett there in first quarter 1935. He had a daughter in 1936. I don't know exactly when he enlisted, but he was a gunner in the Royal Artillery. His service number was 1473604 and he was with the Royal Artillery, 181 By., 60 Lt. A.A. Regiment. He died on 25 Dec 1941 in Chichester, Sussex, England (wasn't that where an RAF base was?). When his estate was probated on 11 Nov 1942, the home address was given as 22 Church-road in Rhos-on-Sea, Denbighshire, Wales. I assume his wife moved sometime during his war service. Harry was buried in Kirkdale Cemetery, Section 9, Church of England, Grave 265. In 1943 his widow Alice married again to George Stewart Cameron (1897-1967).

That's all I know. If you can confirm the regiment of the man from your village (check the Commonwealth War Graves Commission website, http://www.cwgc.org), you can see if they served in the same unit. You might also try searching historical newspapers for additional details -- you can access those online or sometimes through your local library. I've had some success before with British Newspaper Archives (http://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/).

Best of luck!

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: February 11, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Hi,

I AM Ella Lawson Smith's great grandson, Lucille her daughter was my granny. I was amazed at seeing this website. I have been trying to find information about my family for some time now. My granny passed last year and so did my dad, so not much is known other than who she is. I knew Ella when i was little she lived at my grannies and then later at a retirement home. Nellie lived next door, and Viola down the street. Any info would be great.

Admin reply: Hi, Ed --

It's nice to hear from you. Ella Lawson Smith is the "in law" from my point of view; I'm only related to the one daughter who married into the Collver family. Just to have some limits (and to keep myself sane, since genealogy is so endless), I don't research the "in law" side other than to include the parents of the spouse who marries into the family. So everything I know, you've already seen.

However, I'll pass on your information to a mutual cousin. It's very likely she will have additional information on the Tilleys and the Smiths.

cheers,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:!cool:

Thanks for visiting my website!


Added: February 7, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address




Comments:
Thank you for this info. John Kennaway Mallory was my grandfather. He married an Iris Stacey HOOKINS (not HOSKINS as written). He was a captain in the navy and was a professor of oceanography at the University of Cape Town. We can provide documentation to support this if required.

Admin reply: Hi, Shannon -- I'm very glad to hear from you.

Thank you for the correction on your grandmother's surname. I'm embarrassed that I misread her name. :o I try to be very careful about things like that, especially since so many people misspell my own name (first name and last name). Yes, the records I have do clearly show that her surname is "Hookins," but my mind just interpreted the more familiar "Hoskins." (sigh) Oh, well. I've got it fixed in my database at home now and it will be fixed online the next time I update pages here. I'm hoping that will be fairly soon, now. It's getting past time to do a website update.

I'll send a direct email to you fairly soon. Thanks for stopping by to visit my website!

cheers,
your 6th cousin,
Kirsty Haining
Seattle, Washington
:D


Added: January 24, 2017
Delete this entry Reply to entry View IP address
Powered by PHP Guestbook 1.7 from PHP Scripts
 
« First 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next › Last »
Guestbook for Hainings, Harrowers, Powells, Richmonds, and Related Families


picture

bullet   Prefer to send an email directly? Click here!   bullet

Home  |  Pedigree Charts  |  Surnames  |  Name List  |  Rootsweb Tree

This website was created 04 April 2014 and last updated on 12 November 2014.
Copyright 2014 Kirsty M. Haining. All rights reserved.